Premium-Line Fiber SC/SC 5m Single Mode Cable

R146.96
R169.00
CAB-213266050-PL
Retail Limited @ Warehouse
+
  • When Do I Get It?

Single-mode fiber uses to transmit over longer distances. It is a single glass fiber strand used to transmit a single ray of light.

Single-mode fiber features only one transmission mode. Compared with multi-mode fiber, it can carry higher bandwidths; however, it needs to have a light source having a narrow spectral width.

Specifications

Optical CharacteristicsG652DG657
Attenuation@1310 nm≤0.35 dB/KM≤0.35 dB/KM
@1383 nm≤0.35 dB/KM (After H2 aging)≤0.35 dB/KM (After H2 aging)
@1550 nm≤0.22 dB/KM≤0.21dB/KM
@1625 nm≤0.24 dB/KM≤0.23 dB/KM
Attenuation vs.Wavelength@1310 nm1285~1330 nm≤0.03 dB/KM≤0.03 dB/KM
@1550 nm1525~1375 nm≤0.02 dB/KM≤0.02 dB/KM
Dispersion Coefficient1530~1565 nm
1565~1625 nm
1285~1340 nm-3.0~3.0 ps/(nm.km)
@1550 nm≤18 ps/(nm.km)≤18 ps/(nm.km)
@1625 nm≤22 ps/(nm.km)≤22 ps/(nm.km)
Zero Dispersion Wavelength1302~1322 nm.km1300~1324 nm.km
Zero Dispersion Slope≤0.090 ps/(nm².km)≤0.092 ps/(nm².km)
Zero Dispersion Slope (Typical)≤0.086 ps/(nm².km)
Polarization Mode DispersionMaximum Individual Fiber≤0.2 ps/√km≤0.2 ps/√km
Design Link (Value M=20.0=0.01%)≤0.1 ps/√km≤0.1 ps/√km
Cable Cut-off Wavelength≤1260 nm≤1260 nm
Mode Field Diameter@1310 nm9.2±0.4 µm8.8±0.4 µm
@1550 nm10.4±0.5 µm9.8±0.5 µm
Group Index of Refraction@1310 nm1.4661.466
 (Typical)@1550 nm1.4671.467
Geometrical Characteristics
Cladding Diameter124.8±0.7 µm124.8±0.7 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity≤0.7%≤0.7%
Coating Diameter245±5 µm245±5 µm
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error≤12.0 µm≤12.0 µm
Coating Non-Circularity≤6.0%≤6.0%
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error≤0.5 µm≤0.5 µm
Curl (Radius)≥4 m≥4 m
Environmental Characteristics (@1310 nm/@1550 nm)
Attenuation at Temperature cycling △ α (-60°C~+85°C)≤0.05 dB/km≤0.05 dB/km
Attenuation at Temperature-Humidity Cycling (-10°C~+85°C, 98% R.H.)≤0.05 dB/km≤0.05 dB/km
Attenuation at Damp Heat Dependence (85°C, 98% R.H., 30 days)≤0.05 dB/km≤0.05 dB/km
Attenuation at Watersoak Dependence (23°C, 30 days)≤0.05 dB/km≤0.05 dB/km
Mechanical Characteristics
Proof Test (Off Line)≥9.0 N (≥100 kpsi)≥9.0 N (≥100 kpsi)
Attention at Bending1 Turn, 7.5 mm Radius≤0.5 dB
 Dependence1Turn, 10 mm Radius≤0.1 dB
1Turn, 15 mm Radius≤0.03 dB
1Turn, 25 mm Radius≤0.05 dB
Coating Strip Force (Typical)1.7 N1.7 N
Dynamics Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (Nd, Typical)≥20≥20


Manufacturer's link